Featured
[…] These capacity-building programs are essential, as U.S. train-advise-assist missions are frequently insufficient to ensure partners possess the broader competencies needed to successfully improve their security sectors, and too often result in abuse of civilians by partner military forces. 

The term “institutional capacity building” first appeared in the National Defense Authorization Act of 2017, where Title 10 (Chapter 16) § 333 B(4) notes that the Secretary of Defense shall, prior to the initiation of partner capacity building programs, begin “a program of institutional capacity building with appropriate institutions…The purpose of the program of institutional capacity building shall be to enhance the capacity of such foreign country to exercise responsible civilian control of the national security forces of such foreign country.” In essence, institutional capacity building is designed so that it protects against some of the potential downsides of supporting partner militaries in fragile states.